Other Events

2017 Nicollet County Fair Schedule

Tuesday, August 8, 2017

1:00-7:00 p.m. 4H General Project judging – Johnson Hall

Wednesday, August 9, 2017

11:00 a.m-6:00 p.m. Open Class Registration in Johnson Hall $5.00
3:00 p.m. Commercial building opens
5:30-7:30 p.m. Beer Tasting – Locher Bros.
5:00 p.m. Midway opens
6:30 p.m. Pfeffer Tourney – Thompson Hall
6:30 p.m. Open Class Judging – Johnson Hall is closed for the night

Music Under the Tent

6-11:00 p.m. Sohmer Karaoke

Thursday, August 10, 2017

8:00 a.m. 4H Shows all day – Judging Arena
9:00 a.m. Hasse Petting Zoo and Children’s Museum – Ag Educ. Bldg.
12:00 p.m. Commercial building opens
12:00 p.m. Louise Bilek, Regional Wellness Specialist – Johnson Hall
4:00 & 6:30 p.m. Jon Smithers – Drone Photography – Johnson Hall
4:00-8:00 p.m. Master Gardeners – Johnson Hall
5:00 p.m Midway opens
6:00 p.m. Rich Pehrson Tree Dedication by Dairy Buiding

Musical Entertainment

7:00 p.m.-close – Beginnings Band under the Music Tent
7:00 p.m.-close – Jake Palmer – DJ in Beer Garden

Friday, August 12, 2016 – Senior Day (Free parking on the grounds for 55+ Seniors)

8:00 a.m. 4H Shows begin, held all day
9:00 a.m.-9:00 p.m. Hasse Petting Zoo and Children’s Museum of So. MN – Ag Educ.
9:00 a.m. Daycare Day – Sponsored by: McDonalds (pre-registration required)
9:00 a.m. -noon Children’s Museum of Southern MN activities in Music Tent
Sponsored by: Minnesota Department of Agriculture
12:00 p.m. Commercial building opens
1:00 p.m. Senior Citizens and Farm Program Sponsored by KNUJ Radio New Ulm
12:00 p.m. Midway opens

Music Under the Tent

10:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Flood Plain Four
2:00-5:00 p.m. Wendinger Band
7:00p.m.-close Blue Ringers

Doug Ohman Presentations

Sponsored by the Minnesota Department of Agriculture in Johnson Hall
12:00 p.m. Minnesota Byways
3:30 p.m. Living The Dream – Historic Homes in Minnesota
6:30 p.m. Minnesota’s Rich Agricultural Heritage

Saturday, August 12, 2017 – Kids Day

9:00 a.m. 4H Shows begin, held all day
9:00 a.m.-9:00 p.m. Hasse Petting Zoo and Children’s Museum of So. MN – Ag Educ.
10:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m. Children’s Museum of Southern MN activities in Music Tent
10:00 a.m. Commercial building opens
10:00 a.m. Robotics demonstration in Thompson Building
11:00 a.m. Kid’s Pedal Pull- Sponsor: KNUJ
12:00 p.m. Midway opens
12:00-3:00 p.m. Master Gardeners – Johnson Hall
12:00 p.m. Fire Department Fun – Kids Water Battle on the infield of the race track
1:00-11:00 p.m. Bingo with KCs
3:00 p.m. Talent Show, Johnson Hall – Sponsored by LJP Enterprises, First National Bank MN & AmericInn 6:45 p.m. Bike drawing at Fair Office

Entertainment for All Ages!

12:00-5:00 p.m. Reptile Zoo
12:00-5:00 p.m. Lollipop the Clown
4:00-7:00 p.m. Honkabilly – Country-classic rock
7:00-11:00 p.m. The Whiskies – Beer Garden
Sponsored by: Red Men Club and Locher Bros.-Miller Lite

Sunday, August 13, 2017

9:00 a.m. Hasse Petting Zoo – Ag Educ. Bldg.
11:00 a.m. 4H Shows begin, held all day
11:00 a.m. Commercial building opens
12:00 p.m. Midway opens
1-3:00 p.m. Bingo with KCs
3:00 p.m. All exhibits released and must be picked up immediately!