Other Events

2016 Nicollet County Fair Schedule

Tuesday, August 9, 2016

1:00-7:00 p.m. 4H General Project judging – Johnson Hall

Wednesday, August 10, 2016

11:00 a.m-6:00 p.m. Open Class Registration
3:00 p.m. Commercial building opens
5:30-7:30 p.m. Beer Tasting – Locher Bros.
5:00 p.m. Midway opens
6:30 p.m. Pfeffer Tourney – Thompson Hall
7:00 p.m. Open Class Judging

Premier Band Event

6:30 p.m. JT and The Gunslingers
Sponsored by: Hometown Travel

Thursday, August 11, 2016

8:00 a.m. 4H Shows all day – Judging Arena
9:00 a.m. Hasse Petting Zoo and Children’s Museum – Ag Educ. Bldg.
11:00 a.m. Jon Smithers – Drones and Photography – Johnson Hall
4:00-8:00 p.m. Master Gardeners – Johnson Hall
12:00 p.m. Commercial building opens
5:00 p.m Midway opens

Doug Ohman Presentations

Sponsored by the Minnesota Department of Agriculture in Johnson Hall

12:00 p.m. School Houses of Minnesota
3:30 p.m. State Parks of Minnesota
6:30 p.m. Farming of Yesteryear

Musical Entertainment

7:00p.m.-close – Beginnings Band
7:00p.m.-close – Jake Palmer – DJ in Beer Garden

Friday, August 12, 2016 – Senior Day (Free parking on the grounds for 55+ Seniors)

8:00 a.m. 4H Shows begin, held all day
9:00 a.m.-9:00 p.m. Hasse Petting Zoo and Children’s Museum of So. MN – Ag Educ.
9:00 a.m. Daycare Day – Sponsored by: McDonalds and AmericInn
9:00 a.m. -noon Children’s Museum of Southern MN activities in Music Tent
Sponsored by: Minnesota Department of Agriculture

11:00 a.m.-1:00 p.m. Quilting Demonstration by Becky Timm – Johnson Hall
12:00 p.m. Commercial building opens
1:00 p.m. Senior Citizens and Farm Program Sponsored by: First National Bank – KNUJ
12:00 p.m. Midway opens
9:00 a.m.-11:00 p.m. Electric Sky – Beer Garden

Music Under the Tent

10:00 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Flood Plain Four
2:00-5:00 p.m. Wendinger Band
7:00p.m.-close Hold Out
Sponsored by: Locher Bros. – Miller Lite

Saturday, August 13, 2016 – Kids Day

9:00 a.m. 4H Shows begin, held all day
9:00 a.m. Grilling Contest begins
9:00 a.m.-9:00 p.m. Hasse Petting Zoo and Children’s Museum of So. MN – Ag Educ.
10:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m. Children’s Museum of Southern MN activities in Music Tent
10:00 a.m. Commercial building opens
10:00 a.m. Robotics demonstration
10:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m. Thrivent Children’s Identification cards – under the Music Tent – FREE!
10:30 a.m. Story Time & Meet-Greet with K9 at Sheriff’s tent with Deputy Biederman
11:00 a.m. Kid’s Pedal Pull- Sponsor: KNUJ and Nicollet Farmer’s Exchange
12:00 p.m. Midway opens
12:00-3:00 p.m. Master Gardeners – Johnson Hall
12:00 p.m. Cornhole Tournament
12:00 p.m. Dart Tournament
12:00 p.m. Fire Department Fun – Kids Water Battle
1:00-11:00 p.m. Bingo with KCs
3:00 p.m. Talent Show, Johnson Hall – Sponsored by LJP Enterprises & AmericInn
6:45 p.m. Bike drawing at Fair Office

Entertainment for All Ages!

12:00-5:00 p.m. Reptile Zoo
12:00-5:00 p.m. Lollipop the Clown
4:00-7:00 p.m. Honkabilly – Country-classic rock
7:00-11:00 p.m. The Whiskies – Beer Garden
Sponsored by: Red Men Club

Sunday, August 14, 2016

9:00 a.m. Hasse Petting Zoo – Ag Educ. Bldg.
11:00 a.m. 4H Shows begin, held all day
11:00 a.m. Commercial building opens
12:00 p.m. Midway opens
1-4:00 p.m. Bingo with KCs
3:00 p.m. All exhibits released and must be picked up immediately!

Music Under the Tent

12:30-3:00 p.m. Over 60s Band