Open Class Entry Winners

2017 NICOLLET COUNTY FAIR OPEN CLASS NON-LIVESTOCK WINNERS

HORTICULTURE:
FRUIT – APPLES:
Champion: Wayne Wilson

FRUIT – PEARS AND PEACHES:
Champion: Cathe Olson
Reserve Champion: Judy Schultz

VEGETABLE DISPLAY:
Champion: Joyce Halverson

GARDEN VEGETABLES:
Champion: Debbie Attenberger
Reserve Champion: Cheri Haack

POTATOES:
Champion: Elizabeth Fluegge
Reserve Champion: Rich Heilman

CORN CLASS:
Champion: Nathan Erickson

SCARECROW:
Champion: Cheri Haack

BUNDLES:
Champion: Lexi Anderson

TALLEST CORN: Carrigan Miller
MOST SOYBEAN PODS: Bob Wilkinson

OVERALL GRAND CHAMPION (DIVISIONS E-F-G): Joyce Halverson
OVERALL RESERVE CHAMPION (DIVISIONS E-F-G): Debbie Attenberger

FLOWERS – DIVISION H:
POTTED PLANTS:
Champion: Cheri Peterson
Reserve Champion: Cheri Peterson

FLOWERS:
Champion: Mary Ann Baringer
Reserve Champion: Jerome Zitzman

SPECIAL FLOWER DISPLAY:
Champion: Jerome Zitzman
Reserve Champion: Ruth Tibesar

THEME BOUQUET:
Champion: Ruth Tibesar
Reserve Champion: Ruth Tibesar

Best Rose: Ruth Tweto
Best Lily: Mary Ann Baringer
Best Gladiolus: Cheri Haack
Best Dahlia: Jerome Zitzman

OVERALL GRAND CHAMPION: Jerome Zitzman (In honor of Ruth Wenner)
OVERALL RESERVE CHAMPION: Mary Ann Baringer (In honor of Ashley Rose Leonard)

FOODS DIVISION:

YEAST BREADS:
Champion: Lois Annexstad
Reserve Champion: Elaine Hermanson

QUICK BREAD:
Champion: Mary Baringer
Reserve Champion: Maria Lokensgard

CAKES/BARS
Champion: Kathy Herberg
Reserve Champion: Mary Baringer

COOKIES/PIES:
Champion: Rylee Woller
Reserve Champion: Sarah Kruse

BEST TASTING CUPCAKE:
AGE 16 AND UNDER: Ellie Sorenson
AGE 17 TO 54: Sarah Bjorklund

BEST LOOKING CUPCAKE:
AGE 16 AND UNDER: Ellie Sorenson
AGE 17 TO 54: Sarah Kruse

CANNED FRUITS & VEGETABLES:
Champion: Nancy Mann
Reserve Champion: Linda Erickson

JELLY:
Champion: Rachel Johnson
Reserve Champion: Doris Winter

PICKLES:
Champion: Debbie Attenberger
Reserve Champion: Janessa Witty

RELISH:
Champion: Doris Winter
Reserve Champion: Jasmine Witty

CANDY:
Champion: Ole Karstad
Reserve Champion: Ole Karstad

WINE AND MISCELLANEOUS:
Champion: Richard Chillman
Reserve Champion: Bruce Winter

MISCELLANEOUS:
Champion: Xander Fritz
Reserve Champion: Joe Keltgen

OVERALL GRAND CHAMPION: Kathy Herberger
OVERALL RESERVE CHAMPION: Nancy Mann

FINE ARTS DIVISION:

PAINTING:
Champion: Dianne Wagner
Reserve Champion: Richard Theissen

SKETCHES:
Champion: Kazuko Larson
Reserved Champion: Owen Johnson

MIXED MEDIA:
Champion: Ricky Weinzettel

SCULPTURE:
Champion: Krystalin Neary
Reserve Champion: Gretchen Koehler

OVERALL GRAND CHAMPION – ART DIVISION: Kazuko Larson
OVERALL RESERVE CHAMPION – ART DIVISION: Dianne Wagner

PHOTOGRAPHY:
COLOR PHOTOGRAPHY – Under 16:
Champion: Ben Klein
Reserve Champion: Ben Klein

COLOR PHOTOGRAPHY – 17-54
Champion: Mari Feder
Reserve Champion: Angela Danks

COLOR PHOTOGRAPHY – Senior:
Champion: Shorty Johnson
Reserve Champion: Rick Tuomala

BLACK & WHITE – Under 16:
Champion: Ben Klein
Reserve Champion: Ben Klein

BLACK & WHITE – 17-54
Champion: Leigha Davis
Reserve Champion: Anita Tuomala

PHOTOSHOP/DIGITAL MANIPULATION – 17-54
Champion: Jennifer Enter
Reserve Champion: Sarah Bjorklund

CELL PHONE PHOTOS – 16 and younger:
Champion: Lauren Feder
Reserve Champion: Lauren Feder

CELL PHONE PHOTOS – 17-54:
Champion: Mari Feder
Reserve Champion: Mari Feder

OVERALL GRAND CHAMPION: Shorty Johnson
OVERALL RESERVE CHAMPION: Rick Tuomala

CRAFTS DIVISION:

CERAMICS:
Champion: Krystalin Neary
Reserve Champion: Karen Liebl

HANDICRAFT:
Champion: Mary Adams
Reserve Champion: Joan Martens

HOLIDAY DECORATIONS:
Champion: Pauline Kruger
Reserve Champion: Pauline Kruger

SHOP DIVISION:
Champion: Robert Haakenson
Reserve Champion: Cole Pankratz

COLLECTIONS/MODELS:
Champion: Donohue Sarff
Reserve Champion: Catherine Atchley

ANTIQUES:
Champion: Catherine Atchley
Reserve Champion: Karen Liebl

OVERALL GRAND CHAMPION: Donohue Sarff
OVERALL RESERVE CHAMPION: Mary Adams

NEEDLEWORK:
HANDCRAFTED ITEMS:
Champion: Karen Albrecht
Reserve Champion: Pauline Kruger

QUILTS:
Champion: Sue Tuma
Reserve Champion: Catherine Schneider

INFANT WEAR:
Champion: Sarah Annexstad
Reserve Champion: Michelle Vogel

ADULT WEAR:
Champion: Sarah Annexstad
Reserve Champion: Sarah Annexstad

CHILDREN’S WEAR:
Champion: Pauline Kruger
Reserve Champion: Pei-Loh Lo

SEWING:
Champion: Pei-Loh Lo
Reserve Champion: Lara Westrum

OVERALL GRAND CHAMPION: Karen Albrecht
OVERALL RESERVE CHAMPION: Pauline Kruger

CHILDREN’S DIVISION:
FOODS:
Champion: Rachel Salfer
Reserve Champion: Joseph Biederman

ARTS
Champion: Laura Klatt
Reserve Champion: Kelsy Silva

PHOTOGRAPHY:
Champion: Laura Klatt
Reserve Champion: Claire Woller

CRAFTS:
Champion: Brooklyn Schmidt
Reserve Champion: Bryn Westrum

FLOWERS AND PLANTS:
Champion: Garret Timm
Reserve Champion: Helen Briese

FRUITS AND VEGETABLES:
Champion: Emmalie Fluegge
Reserve Champion: Emmalie Fluegge

OVERALL GRAND CHAMPION: Garrett Timm – Potted Plant
OVERALL RESERVE CHAMPION: Laura Klatt – Mountain Goat Photo

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *